Schedule

Put yourself into fast forward at Pause 2017, with three full-throttle Creative, Tech and Business days. Immerse yourself in new ideas and fresh tech.

  • // 8 FEB 2017

    Make ideas happen: Creativity is an experience that needs to come alive beyond a brief. At the intersection of creative and technology, creatives are redefining the process of making ideas tangible.

    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    08.00
    Mindfulness
    08.00
      - 08.30
    Mindfulness
    Dr Richard Chambers

    Workshop
    08.30
      - 09.00
    3D Printed Breakfast
    Chris Ly
    09.00
    Expo
    09.00
      - 16.00
    Opening Speech
    09.00
      - 09.05
    Event Opening
    Hon. Philip Dalidakis MP

    Welcome
    09.05
      - 09.10
    Welcome Speech
    George Hedon

    Skype
    09.10
      - 09.30
    Idea Deathmatch
    Noah Robischon

    Keynote
    09.30
      - 10.00
    Beyond the Screen
    Alysha Naples
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    How to make ideas happen?
    Keynote
    10.30
      - 11.00
    Redefining Entrepreneurship
    Kalin Kelly
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Lunch and learn with a LEGO Serious Play expert
    Michael Fearne

    Meet The Experts
    11.30
      - 12.30

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    Motion Awards
    11.00
      - 11.30
    Motion Response Awards
    David Brodeur

    Pause 1
    11.30
      - 12.00
    BREAK
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Technology Tarot
    Jo Szczepanska

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    12.00
    Panel
    12.00
      - 13.00
    Digital Marketing: Why Bother?
    Sarah Piper
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Making characters at Pixar
    Brian Green

    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Women in Tech and our role in the Digital Industries Sector
    Women in Tech

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    Pause 2
    13.00
      - 13.30
    BREAK

    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Music To Our Ears - Technology & The Music Industry
    Sarah Smith

    Keynote
    14.30
      - 15.00
    Managing Brands In The Trump Era: Not For The Faint-Hearted
    Erminio Putignano
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Gamifying the Art Form
    Oli Sansom

    Keynote
    13.30
      - 14.00
    Creativity Fitness
    Dominique Falla
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    VR as possibility space
    Monika Bielskyte

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Launching AWARD School brief 2017
    AWARD School
    Pause 3
    15.00
      - 15.30
    BREAK

    Panel
    15.30
      - 16.30
    How digital can transform customer and brand experiences
    Clemenger BBDO

    Pause 4
    16.30
      - 17.00
    BREAK
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Build Your Own Chat Bot
    Vanessa Doake
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    Introducing The Mill Blackbird
    Gawain Liddiard & Pete King
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    AI, bots and humans: the future of conversational experiences
    Niklas Zillinger
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Limitelss Creative Leadership
    Ajaz Ahmed
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    $1 Million (no less)
    Soren Luckins
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Traditional Thinking + New Ways of Doing on Social
    Kate Richardson

    FS ATRIUM

    • Expo
      09.00 - 16.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Opening SpeechEvent Opening
      Hon. Philip Dalidakis MP
      09.00 - 09.05
    • WelcomeWelcome Speech
      George Hedon
      09.05 - 09.10
    • SkypeIdea Deathmatch
      Noah Robischon
      09.10 - 09.30
    • KeynoteBeyond the Screen
      Alysha Naples
      09.30 - 10.00
    • PanelHow to make ideas happen?
      10.00 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • WorkshopLunch and learn with a LEGO Serious Play expert
      Michael Fearne
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Meet The Experts
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • KeynoteMaking characters at Pixar
      Brian Green
      13.00 - 13.30
    • PanelWomen in Tech and our role in the Digital Industries Sector
      Women in Tech
      13.30 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • WorkshopLaunching AWARD School brief 2017
      AWARD School
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • KeynoteIntroducing The Mill Blackbird
      Gawain Liddiard & Pete King
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynoteLimitelss Creative Leadership
      Ajaz Ahmed
      17.00 - 17.30

    ACMI CUBE

    • Motion AwardsMotion Response Awards
      David Brodeur
      11.00 - 11.30
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.30 - 12.00
    • PanelDigital Marketing: Why Bother?
      Sarah Piper
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Pause 2BREAK
      13.00 - 13.30
    • PanelMusic To Our Ears - Technology & The Music Industry
      Sarah Smith
      13.30 - 14.30
    • KeynoteManaging Brands In The Trump Era: Not For The Faint-Hearted
      Erminio Putignano
      14.30 - 15.00
    • Pause 3BREAK
      15.00 - 15.30
    • PanelHow digital can transform customer and brand experiences
      Clemenger BBDO
      15.30 - 16.30
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.30 - 17.00
    • Keynote$1 Million (no less)
      Soren Luckins
      17.00 - 17.30

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • MindfulnessMindfulness
      Dr Richard Chambers
      08.00 - 08.30
    • Workshop3D Printed Breakfast
      Chris Ly
      08.30 - 09.00
    • KeynoteRedefining Entrepreneurship
      Kalin Kelly
      10.30 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • WorkshopTechnology Tarot
      Jo Szczepanska
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • KeynoteGamifying the Art Form
      Oli Sansom
      13.00 - 13.30
    • KeynoteCreativity Fitness
      Dominique Falla
      13.30 - 14.00
    • KeynoteVR as possibility space
      Monika Bielskyte
      14.00 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • WorkshopBuild Your Own Chat Bot
      Vanessa Doake
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • KeynoteAI, bots and humans: the future of conversational experiences
      Niklas Zillinger
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynoteTraditional Thinking + New Ways of Doing on Social
      Kate Richardson
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Expo
    09.00
      - 16.00
    10.00
    11.00
    12.00
    13.00
    14.00
    15.00

    FS ATRIUM

    • Expo
      09.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Traditional Thinking + New Ways of Doing on Social
    Kate Richardson

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteTraditional Thinking + New Ways of Doing on Social
      Kate Richardson
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    AI, bots and humans: the future of conversational experiences
    Niklas Zillinger

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteAI, bots and humans: the future of conversational experiences
      Niklas Zillinger
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Build Your Own Chat Bot
    Vanessa Doake

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • WorkshopBuild Your Own Chat Bot
      Vanessa Doake
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    VR as possibility space
    Monika Bielskyte

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteVR as possibility space
      Monika Bielskyte
      14.00 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.30
      - 14.00
    Creativity Fitness
    Dominique Falla

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteCreativity Fitness
      Dominique Falla
      13.30 - 14.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Gamifying the Art Form
    Oli Sansom

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteGamifying the Art Form
      Oli Sansom
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Technology Tarot
    Jo Szczepanska
    12.00

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • WorkshopTechnology Tarot
      Jo Szczepanska
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    10.00
    Keynote
    10.30
      - 11.00
    Redefining Entrepreneurship
    Kalin Kelly

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteRedefining Entrepreneurship
      Kalin Kelly
      10.30 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    08.00
    Workshop
    08.30
      - 09.00
    3D Printed Breakfast
    Chris Ly

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Workshop3D Printed Breakfast
      Chris Ly
      08.30 - 09.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    08.00
    Mindfulness
    08.00
      - 08.30
    Mindfulness
    Dr Richard Chambers

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • MindfulnessMindfulness
      Dr Richard Chambers
      08.00 - 08.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    $1 Million (no less)
    Soren Luckins

    ACMI CUBE

    • Keynote$1 Million (no less)
      Soren Luckins
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.30
      - 17.00
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Panel
    15.30
      - 16.30
    How digital can transform customer and brand experiences
    Clemenger BBDO
    16.00

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelHow digital can transform customer and brand experiences
      Clemenger BBDO
      15.30 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Pause 3
    15.00
      - 15.30
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 3BREAK
      15.00 - 15.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.30
      - 15.00
    Managing Brands In The Trump Era: Not For The Faint-Hearted
    Erminio Putignano

    ACMI CUBE

    • KeynoteManaging Brands In The Trump Era: Not For The Faint-Hearted
      Erminio Putignano
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Music To Our Ears - Technology & The Music Industry
    Sarah Smith
    14.00

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelMusic To Our Ears - Technology & The Music Industry
      Sarah Smith
      13.30 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Pause 2
    13.00
      - 13.30
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 2BREAK
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    12.00
    Panel
    12.00
      - 13.00
    Digital Marketing: Why Bother?
    Sarah Piper

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelDigital Marketing: Why Bother?
      Sarah Piper
      12.00 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.30
      - 12.00
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.30 - 12.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Motion Awards
    11.00
      - 11.30
    Motion Response Awards
    David Brodeur

    ACMI CUBE

    • Motion AwardsMotion Response Awards
      David Brodeur
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Limitelss Creative Leadership
    Ajaz Ahmed

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteLimitelss Creative Leadership
      Ajaz Ahmed
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    Introducing The Mill Blackbird
    Gawain Liddiard & Pete King

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteIntroducing The Mill Blackbird
      Gawain Liddiard & Pete King
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Launching AWARD School brief 2017
    AWARD School

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WorkshopLaunching AWARD School brief 2017
      AWARD School
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Women in Tech and our role in the Digital Industries Sector
    Women in Tech
    14.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • PanelWomen in Tech and our role in the Digital Industries Sector
      Women in Tech
      13.30 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Meet The Experts
    11.30
      - 12.30
    12.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Meet The Experts
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    How to make ideas happen?

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • PanelHow to make ideas happen?
      10.00 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Keynote
    09.30
      - 10.00
    Beyond the Screen
    Alysha Naples

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteBeyond the Screen
      Alysha Naples
      09.30 - 10.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Skype
    09.10
      - 09.30
    Idea Deathmatch
    Noah Robischon

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • SkypeIdea Deathmatch
      Noah Robischon
      09.10 - 09.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Lunch and learn with a LEGO Serious Play expert
    Michael Fearne
    12.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WorkshopLunch and learn with a LEGO Serious Play expert
      Michael Fearne
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Welcome
    09.05
      - 09.10
    Welcome Speech
    George Hedon

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WelcomeWelcome Speech
      George Hedon
      09.05 - 09.10
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Opening Speech
    09.00
      - 09.05
    Event Opening
    Hon. Philip Dalidakis MP

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Opening SpeechEvent Opening
      Hon. Philip Dalidakis MP
      09.00 - 09.05
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Making characters at Pixar
    Brian Green

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteMaking characters at Pixar
      Brian Green
      13.00 - 13.30
  • // 9 FEB 2017

    Develop successful products: Without creativity or business, technology is for the sake of technology. But with every exciting step forward, there are consequences, risks and endless opportunities.

    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    08.00
    Mindfulness
    08.00
      - 08.30
    Mindfulness
    Dr Richard Chambers

    Workshop
    08.30
      - 09.00
    3D Printed Breakfast
    Chris Ly
    09.00
    EXPO
    09.00
      - 16.00
    Keynote
    09.00
      - 09.30
    The Future Vision of Victorian Startup Ecosystem
    Dr. Kate Cornick

    Keynote
    09.30
      - 10.00
    Live Interview
    Branden Spikes interviewed by Sam Stewart
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    2017. The year your home got smart
    Palladin Investments
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Raising Start-Up Capital in Australia
    Mentorloop
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Life in the Infosphere: Hypernudges, Blackboxes… and you
    Datanomic
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    The best way to predict the future is to create it
    Samantha Hurley

    Meet The Experts
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Meet The Experts

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    Investors (Keynote)
    11.00
      - 11.30
    Carthona Capital - Dean Dorrell, Pozible - Alan Crabbe, Scale Investors
    Laura McKenzie

    Pause 1
    11.30
      - 12.00
    BREAK
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    HAX Accelerator - Starting and scaling a hardware Startup
    Duncan Turner

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    12.00
    Startup Pitch
    12.00
      - 13.00
    General Assembly & Pause Garry Williams, Emma Forster
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Live Interview
    Georgia Beattie interviewd by George Hedon

    Keynote
    13.30
      - 14.00
    TBC
    Pause 2
    13.00
      - 13.30
    BREAK

    Investors (Keynote)
    13.30
      - 14.00
    LaunchVic - Dr. Kate Cornick, Angel Investor - Shelli Trung, QUT CEA -
    Mark Gustowski
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    The VicHyper Experience
    Zachary McClelland

    Keynote
    13.30
      - 14.00
    The unicorn and the cockroach
    Michael Cameron
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    Making software beautiful
    Laura Cardinal

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    Investors (Keynote)
    14.00
      - 14.30
    Rampersand - Paul Naptali, Emadvisory - Natasha Mandie
    Jordan Green - Melbourne Angels

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    The lowdown on the Australian Startup community
    Monica Wulff

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Intro to 3D scanning and Sculpting
    Brad Hammond
    Pitch 2
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Researchers can be the business
    Simon Wilkins
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    An Exclusive inside Hexo+ Drone Success Story
    Christophe Ballion
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    Scaling global from Day 1
    Linda Kozlowski
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Pitch 3
    16.30
      - 17.30
    Social Entrepreneurship Pitchfest
    Social Traders
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    Fucking awesome facts about female$
    Bec Brideson
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Prototype Startups
    Andrew Hyde
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Self driving vehicles: How does it work?
    Kruti Patel

    FS ATRIUM

    • EXPO
      09.00 - 16.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteThe Future Vision of Victorian Startup Ecosystem
      Dr. Kate Cornick
      09.00 - 09.30
    • KeynoteLive Interview
      Branden Spikes interviewed by Sam Stewart
      09.30 - 10.00
    • Panel2017. The year your home got smart
      Palladin Investments
      10.00 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • WorkshopThe best way to predict the future is to create it
      Samantha Hurley
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Meet The ExpertsMeet The Experts
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • KeynoteLive Interview
      Georgia Beattie interviewd by George Hedon
      13.00 - 13.30
    • KeynoteTBC
      13.30 - 14.00
    • KeynoteMaking software beautiful
      Laura Cardinal
      14.00 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • WorkshopIntro to 3D scanning and Sculpting
      Brad Hammond
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • KeynoteScaling global from Day 1
      Linda Kozlowski
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynotePrototype Startups
      Andrew Hyde
      17.00 - 17.30

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelRaising Start-Up Capital in Australia
      Mentorloop
      10.00 - 11.00
    • Investors (Keynote)Carthona Capital - Dean Dorrell, Pozible - Alan Crabbe, Scale Investors
      Laura McKenzie
      11.00 - 11.30
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.30 - 12.00
    • Startup PitchGeneral Assembly & Pause Garry Williams, Emma Forster
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Pause 2BREAK
      13.00 - 13.30
    • Investors (Keynote)LaunchVic - Dr. Kate Cornick, Angel Investor - Shelli Trung, QUT CEA -
      Mark Gustowski
      13.30 - 14.00
    • Investors (Keynote)Rampersand - Paul Naptali, Emadvisory - Natasha Mandie
      Jordan Green - Melbourne Angels
      14.00 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • Pitch 2Researchers can be the business
      Simon Wilkins
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • Pitch 3Social Entrepreneurship Pitchfest
      Social Traders
      16.30 - 17.30

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • MindfulnessMindfulness
      Dr Richard Chambers
      08.00 - 08.30
    • Workshop3D Printed Breakfast
      Chris Ly
      08.30 - 09.00
    • PanelLife in the Infosphere: Hypernudges, Blackboxes… and you
      Datanomic
      10.00 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • WorkshopHAX Accelerator - Starting and scaling a hardware Startup
      Duncan Turner
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • KeynoteThe VicHyper Experience
      Zachary McClelland
      13.00 - 13.30
    • KeynoteThe unicorn and the cockroach
      Michael Cameron
      13.30 - 14.00
    • KeynoteThe lowdown on the Australian Startup community
      Monica Wulff
      14.00 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • WorkshopAn Exclusive inside Hexo+ Drone Success Story
      Christophe Ballion
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • KeynoteFucking awesome facts about female$
      Bec Brideson
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynoteSelf driving vehicles: How does it work?
      Kruti Patel
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    An Exclusive inside Hexo+ Drone Success Story
    Christophe Ballion

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • WorkshopAn Exclusive inside Hexo+ Drone Success Story
      Christophe Ballion
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    The lowdown on the Australian Startup community
    Monica Wulff

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteThe lowdown on the Australian Startup community
      Monica Wulff
      14.00 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.30
      - 14.00
    The unicorn and the cockroach
    Michael Cameron

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteThe unicorn and the cockroach
      Michael Cameron
      13.30 - 14.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    The VicHyper Experience
    Zachary McClelland

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteThe VicHyper Experience
      Zachary McClelland
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    HAX Accelerator - Starting and scaling a hardware Startup
    Duncan Turner
    12.00

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • WorkshopHAX Accelerator - Starting and scaling a hardware Startup
      Duncan Turner
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Life in the Infosphere: Hypernudges, Blackboxes… and you
    Datanomic

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • PanelLife in the Infosphere: Hypernudges, Blackboxes… and you
      Datanomic
      10.00 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    08.00
    Workshop
    08.30
      - 09.00
    3D Printed Breakfast
    Chris Ly

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Workshop3D Printed Breakfast
      Chris Ly
      08.30 - 09.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    08.00
    Mindfulness
    08.00
      - 08.30
    Mindfulness
    Dr Richard Chambers

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • MindfulnessMindfulness
      Dr Richard Chambers
      08.00 - 08.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pitch 3
    16.30
      - 17.30
    Social Entrepreneurship Pitchfest
    Social Traders
    17.00

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pitch 3Social Entrepreneurship Pitchfest
      Social Traders
      16.30 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Pitch 2
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Researchers can be the business
    Simon Wilkins

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pitch 2Researchers can be the business
      Simon Wilkins
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Investors (Keynote)
    14.00
      - 14.30
    Rampersand - Paul Naptali, Emadvisory - Natasha Mandie
    Jordan Green - Melbourne Angels

    ACMI CUBE

    • Investors (Keynote)Rampersand - Paul Naptali, Emadvisory - Natasha Mandie
      Jordan Green - Melbourne Angels
      14.00 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Investors (Keynote)
    13.30
      - 14.00
    LaunchVic - Dr. Kate Cornick, Angel Investor - Shelli Trung, QUT CEA -
    Mark Gustowski

    ACMI CUBE

    • Investors (Keynote)LaunchVic - Dr. Kate Cornick, Angel Investor - Shelli Trung, QUT CEA -
      Mark Gustowski
      13.30 - 14.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Pause 2
    13.00
      - 13.30
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 2BREAK
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    12.00
    Startup Pitch
    12.00
      - 13.00
    General Assembly & Pause Garry Williams, Emma Forster

    ACMI CUBE

    • Startup PitchGeneral Assembly & Pause Garry Williams, Emma Forster
      12.00 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.30
      - 12.00
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.30 - 12.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Investors (Keynote)
    11.00
      - 11.30
    Carthona Capital - Dean Dorrell, Pozible - Alan Crabbe, Scale Investors
    Laura McKenzie

    ACMI CUBE

    • Investors (Keynote)Carthona Capital - Dean Dorrell, Pozible - Alan Crabbe, Scale Investors
      Laura McKenzie
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Raising Start-Up Capital in Australia
    Mentorloop

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelRaising Start-Up Capital in Australia
      Mentorloop
      10.00 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Prototype Startups
    Andrew Hyde

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynotePrototype Startups
      Andrew Hyde
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    Scaling global from Day 1
    Linda Kozlowski

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteScaling global from Day 1
      Linda Kozlowski
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    Intro to 3D scanning and Sculpting
    Brad Hammond

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WorkshopIntro to 3D scanning and Sculpting
      Brad Hammond
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    Making software beautiful
    Laura Cardinal

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteMaking software beautiful
      Laura Cardinal
      14.00 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.30
      - 14.00
    TBC

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteTBC
      13.30 - 14.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Live Interview
    Georgia Beattie interviewd by George Hedon

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteLive Interview
      Georgia Beattie interviewd by George Hedon
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Meet The Experts
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Meet The Experts
    12.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Meet The ExpertsMeet The Experts
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    The best way to predict the future is to create it
    Samantha Hurley
    12.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WorkshopThe best way to predict the future is to create it
      Samantha Hurley
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    2017. The year your home got smart
    Palladin Investments

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Panel2017. The year your home got smart
      Palladin Investments
      10.00 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Keynote
    09.30
      - 10.00
    Live Interview
    Branden Spikes interviewed by Sam Stewart

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteLive Interview
      Branden Spikes interviewed by Sam Stewart
      09.30 - 10.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    Keynote
    09.00
      - 09.30
    The Future Vision of Victorian Startup Ecosystem
    Dr. Kate Cornick

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteThe Future Vision of Victorian Startup Ecosystem
      Dr. Kate Cornick
      09.00 - 09.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    09.00
    EXPO
    09.00
      - 16.00
    10.00
    11.00
    12.00
    13.00
    14.00
    15.00

    FS ATRIUM

    • EXPO
      09.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    16.00
    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    Fucking awesome facts about female$
    Bec Brideson

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteFucking awesome facts about female$
      Bec Brideson
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Self driving vehicles: How does it work?
    Kruti Patel

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteSelf driving vehicles: How does it work?
      Kruti Patel
      17.00 - 17.30
  • // 10 FEB 2017

    Master disruption: Moments of change can define a business. Digital disruption is both a threat and an opportunity. Innovation is no longer optional. But can the old and new exist in harmony?

    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    08.00
    Business Breakfast
    08.00
      - 09.30
    Prototyping the city of the future
    City of Melbourne
    Mindfulness
    08.00
      - 08.30
    Mindfulness
    Dr Richard Chambers

    Workshop
    08.30
      - 09.00
    3D Printed Breakfast
    Chris Ly
    09.00
    EXPO
    09.00
      - 16.00
    Skype
    09.00
      - 09.30
    The new trends in programming for SXSW 2017
    Hugh Forrest

    Keynote
    09.30
      - 10.00
    When design quality determines outcomes
    Harry West
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Smart Cities 3
    Adshel
    Keynote
    10.30
      - 11.00
    Fintech: Tech, society and a case study in superannuation
    Paul Bennets
    Keynote
    10.30
      - 11.00
    The Power of Company Values - lessons learned from one Silicon Vally unicorn's journey to define core values
    Jodie Auster
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Empathy and emotion in VR
    VRTOV
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Get site specific
    Rob Appierdo, Jess Feast

    Meet The Experts
    11.30
      - 12.30

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    Keynote
    11.00
      - 11.30
    Building the Quantum Future
    Michael J. Biercuk

    Pause 1
    11.30
      - 12.00
    BREAK
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Desperatly seeking empathy
    Matt Taylor

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    11.30
      - 12.30
    VR From Passion Project to Hollywood Blockbuster
    Gawain Liddiard

    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK
    12.00
    Panel
    12.00
      - 13.00
    The life and lies of social entrepreneurs
    In Common
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Live Interview
    Rebecca Rusinovic interviewed by Alison Hardacre

    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Designing Story - Worlds across platforms
    Lucasfilm

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    Pause 2
    13.00
      - 13.30
    BREAK

    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Do tech and empathy work together
    Girls in Tech

    Keynote
    14.30
      - 15.00
    Machine learning and your brand; what’s the connection?
    Patricia Kelly
    Panel
    13.00
      - 14.00
    Failing for Beginners
    Andrew Ranger
    Panel
    13.00
      - 14.00
    Storytelling in a Virtual World
    S1T2
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    The Meaningful Organisation: Human - centered design and brand development
    Jim Antonopoulos

    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK
    Pause 3
    14.00
      - 14.30
    BREAK

    Panel
    14.30
      - 15.30
    Navigating our virtual Future
    ACME Virtual

    Pause 4
    15.30
      - 16.00
    BREAK
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    How risk and change is shaping the modern leader
    Margaret Manning
    Pause 3
    15.00
      - 15.30
    BREAK

    Panel
    15.30
      - 16.30
    Can you still be disruptive in the disrupted age?
    Sammway

    Pause 4
    16.30
      - 17.00
    BREAK
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    How Design Thinking is Changing Business Leon Gouletsas, Rahul Soans
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    How Dropbox Built The World's Largest Collaboration Network
    Daniel Iversen
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    The Power Pack
    Sharyn Lowe
    Panel
    16.00
      - 17.00
    1 year in: Progress, Diversity and Direction in VR
    Carousel Creative
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Say ‘innovation’ one more time. I dare you.
    Jess Huddart
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    The conjoined triangles of success
    Iain Nealie
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Startup Law
    Ronen Heine

    FS ATRIUM

    • EXPO
      09.00 - 16.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • SkypeThe new trends in programming for SXSW 2017
      Hugh Forrest
      09.00 - 09.30
    • KeynoteWhen design quality determines outcomes
      Harry West
      09.30 - 10.00
    • PanelSmart Cities 3
      Adshel
      10.00 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • WorkshopGet site specific
      Rob Appierdo, Jess Feast
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Meet The Experts
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • KeynoteLive Interview
      Rebecca Rusinovic interviewed by Alison Hardacre
      13.00 - 13.30
    • PanelDesigning Story - Worlds across platforms
      Lucasfilm
      13.30 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • WorkshopHow risk and change is shaping the modern leader
      Margaret Manning
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • KeynoteHow Dropbox Built The World's Largest Collaboration Network
      Daniel Iversen
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynoteSay ‘innovation’ one more time. I dare you.
      Jess Huddart
      17.00 - 17.30

    ACMI CUBE

    • Business BreakfastPrototyping the city of the future
      City of Melbourne
      08.00 - 09.30
    • KeynoteFintech: Tech, society and a case study in superannuation
      Paul Bennets
      10.30 - 11.00
    • KeynoteBuilding the Quantum Future
      Michael J. Biercuk
      11.00 - 11.30
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.30 - 12.00
    • PanelThe life and lies of social entrepreneurs
      In Common
      12.00 - 13.00
    • Pause 2BREAK
      13.00 - 13.30
    • PanelDo tech and empathy work together
      Girls in Tech
      13.30 - 14.30
    • KeynoteMachine learning and your brand; what’s the connection?
      Patricia Kelly
      14.30 - 15.00
    • Pause 3BREAK
      15.00 - 15.30
    • PanelCan you still be disruptive in the disrupted age?
      Sammway
      15.30 - 16.30
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynoteThe conjoined triangles of success
      Iain Nealie
      17.00 - 17.30

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • MindfulnessMindfulness
      Dr Richard Chambers
      08.00 - 08.30
    • Workshop3D Printed Breakfast
      Chris Ly
      08.30 - 09.00
    • KeynoteThe Power of Company Values - lessons learned from one Silicon Vally unicorn's journey to define core values
      Jodie Auster
      10.30 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • WorkshopDesperatly seeking empathy
      Matt Taylor
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • PanelFailing for Beginners
      Andrew Ranger
      13.00 - 14.00
    • KeynoteThe Meaningful Organisation: Human - centered design and brand development
      Jim Antonopoulos
      14.00 - 14.30
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    • WorkshopHow Design Thinking is Changing Business Leon Gouletsas, Rahul Soans
      15.00 - 16.00
    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    • KeynoteThe Power Pack
      Sharyn Lowe
      16.30 - 17.00
    • KeynoteStartup Law
      Ronen Heine
      17.00 - 17.30

    ACMI STUDIO

    • PanelEmpathy and emotion in VR
      VRTOV
      10.00 - 11.00
    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    • KeynoteVR From Passion Project to Hollywood Blockbuster
      Gawain Liddiard
      11.30 - 12.30
    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    • PanelStorytelling in a Virtual World
      S1T2
      13.00 - 14.00
    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.00 - 14.30
    • PanelNavigating our virtual Future
      ACME Virtual
      14.30 - 15.30
    • Pause 4BREAK
      15.30 - 16.00
    • Panel1 year in: Progress, Diversity and Direction in VR
      Carousel Creative
      16.00 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    09.00
    EXPO
    09.00
      - 16.00
    10.00
    11.00
    12.00
    13.00
    14.00
    15.00

    FS ATRIUM

    • EXPO
      09.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    09.00
    Skype
    09.00
      - 09.30
    The new trends in programming for SXSW 2017
    Hugh Forrest

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • SkypeThe new trends in programming for SXSW 2017
      Hugh Forrest
      09.00 - 09.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    09.00
    Keynote
    09.30
      - 10.00
    When design quality determines outcomes
    Harry West

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteWhen design quality determines outcomes
      Harry West
      09.30 - 10.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Smart Cities 3
    Adshel

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • PanelSmart Cities 3
      Adshel
      10.00 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Get site specific
    Rob Appierdo, Jess Feast
    12.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WorkshopGet site specific
      Rob Appierdo, Jess Feast
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Meet The Experts
    11.30
      - 12.30
    12.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Meet The Experts
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    13.00
    Keynote
    13.00
      - 13.30
    Live Interview
    Rebecca Rusinovic interviewed by Alison Hardacre

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteLive Interview
      Rebecca Rusinovic interviewed by Alison Hardacre
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    13.00
    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Designing Story - Worlds across platforms
    Lucasfilm
    14.00

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • PanelDesigning Story - Worlds across platforms
      Lucasfilm
      13.30 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    How risk and change is shaping the modern leader
    Margaret Manning

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • WorkshopHow risk and change is shaping the modern leader
      Margaret Manning
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    16.00
    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    How Dropbox Built The World's Largest Collaboration Network
    Daniel Iversen

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteHow Dropbox Built The World's Largest Collaboration Network
      Daniel Iversen
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Keynote
    11.00
      - 11.30
    Building the Quantum Future
    Michael J. Biercuk

    ACMI CUBE

    • KeynoteBuilding the Quantum Future
      Michael J. Biercuk
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    08.00
    Business Breakfast
    08.00
      - 09.30
    Prototyping the city of the future
    City of Melbourne
    09.00

    ACMI CUBE

    • Business BreakfastPrototyping the city of the future
      City of Melbourne
      08.00 - 09.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    10.00
    Keynote
    10.30
      - 11.00
    Fintech: Tech, society and a case study in superannuation
    Paul Bennets

    ACMI CUBE

    • KeynoteFintech: Tech, society and a case study in superannuation
      Paul Bennets
      10.30 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.30
      - 12.00
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.30 - 12.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    12.00
    Panel
    12.00
      - 13.00
    The life and lies of social entrepreneurs
    In Common

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelThe life and lies of social entrepreneurs
      In Common
      12.00 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    13.00
    Pause 2
    13.00
      - 13.30
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 2BREAK
      13.00 - 13.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    13.00
    Panel
    13.30
      - 14.30
    Do tech and empathy work together
    Girls in Tech
    14.00

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelDo tech and empathy work together
      Girls in Tech
      13.30 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.30
      - 15.00
    Machine learning and your brand; what’s the connection?
    Patricia Kelly

    ACMI CUBE

    • KeynoteMachine learning and your brand; what’s the connection?
      Patricia Kelly
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    15.00
    Pause 3
    15.00
      - 15.30
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 3BREAK
      15.00 - 15.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    15.00
    Panel
    15.30
      - 16.30
    Can you still be disruptive in the disrupted age?
    Sammway
    16.00

    ACMI CUBE

    • PanelCan you still be disruptive in the disrupted age?
      Sammway
      15.30 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.30
      - 17.00
    BREAK

    ACMI CUBE

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    The conjoined triangles of success
    Iain Nealie

    ACMI CUBE

    • KeynoteThe conjoined triangles of success
      Iain Nealie
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    08.00
    Mindfulness
    08.00
      - 08.30
    Mindfulness
    Dr Richard Chambers

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • MindfulnessMindfulness
      Dr Richard Chambers
      08.00 - 08.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    08.00
    Workshop
    08.30
      - 09.00
    3D Printed Breakfast
    Chris Ly

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Workshop3D Printed Breakfast
      Chris Ly
      08.30 - 09.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    10.00
    Keynote
    10.30
      - 11.00
    The Power of Company Values - lessons learned from one Silicon Vally unicorn's journey to define core values
    Jodie Auster

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteThe Power of Company Values - lessons learned from one Silicon Vally unicorn's journey to define core values
      Jodie Auster
      10.30 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Workshop
    11.30
      - 12.30
    Desperatly seeking empathy
    Matt Taylor
    12.00

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • WorkshopDesperatly seeking empathy
      Matt Taylor
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    13.00
    Panel
    13.00
      - 14.00
    Failing for Beginners
    Andrew Ranger

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • PanelFailing for Beginners
      Andrew Ranger
      13.00 - 14.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    14.00
    Keynote
    14.00
      - 14.30
    The Meaningful Organisation: Human - centered design and brand development
    Jim Antonopoulos

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteThe Meaningful Organisation: Human - centered design and brand development
      Jim Antonopoulos
      14.00 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.30
      - 15.00
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.30 - 15.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    15.00
    Workshop
    15.00
      - 16.00
    How Design Thinking is Changing Business Leon Gouletsas, Rahul Soans

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • WorkshopHow Design Thinking is Changing Business Leon Gouletsas, Rahul Soans
      15.00 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    16.00
    Pause 4
    16.00
      - 16.30
    BREAK

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • Pause 4BREAK
      16.00 - 16.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    16.00
    Keynote
    16.30
      - 17.00
    The Power Pack
    Sharyn Lowe

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteThe Power Pack
      Sharyn Lowe
      16.30 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Startup Law
    Ronen Heine

    BEERDELUXE GRILL

    • KeynoteStartup Law
      Ronen Heine
      17.00 - 17.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    10.00
    Panel
    10.00
      - 11.00
    Empathy and emotion in VR
    VRTOV

    ACMI STUDIO

    • PanelEmpathy and emotion in VR
      VRTOV
      10.00 - 11.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Pause 1
    11.00
      - 11.30
    BREAK

    ACMI STUDIO

    • Pause 1BREAK
      11.00 - 11.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    11.00
    Keynote
    11.30
      - 12.30
    VR From Passion Project to Hollywood Blockbuster
    Gawain Liddiard
    12.00

    ACMI STUDIO

    • KeynoteVR From Passion Project to Hollywood Blockbuster
      Gawain Liddiard
      11.30 - 12.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    12.00
    Pause 2
    12.30
      - 13.00
    BREAK

    ACMI STUDIO

    • Pause 2BREAK
      12.30 - 13.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    13.00
    Panel
    13.00
      - 14.00
    Storytelling in a Virtual World
    S1T2

    ACMI STUDIO

    • PanelStorytelling in a Virtual World
      S1T2
      13.00 - 14.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    14.00
    Pause 3
    14.00
      - 14.30
    BREAK

    ACMI STUDIO

    • Pause 3BREAK
      14.00 - 14.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    14.00
    Panel
    14.30
      - 15.30
    Navigating our virtual Future
    ACME Virtual
    15.00

    ACMI STUDIO

    • PanelNavigating our virtual Future
      ACME Virtual
      14.30 - 15.30
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    15.00
    Pause 4
    15.30
      - 16.00
    BREAK

    ACMI STUDIO

    • Pause 4BREAK
      15.30 - 16.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    16.00
    Panel
    16.00
      - 17.00
    1 year in: Progress, Diversity and Direction in VR
    Carousel Creative

    ACMI STUDIO

    • Panel1 year in: Progress, Diversity and Direction in VR
      Carousel Creative
      16.00 - 17.00
    FS ATRIUM DEAKIN EDGE ACMI CUBE BEERDELUXE GRILL ACMI STUDIO
    17.00
    Keynote
    17.00
      - 17.30
    Say ‘innovation’ one more time. I dare you.
    Jess Huddart

    DEAKIN EDGE

    • KeynoteSay ‘innovation’ one more time. I dare you.
      Jess Huddart
      17.00 - 17.30

Subscribe to Pause

Invalid Input
Invalid Email

Major Partners

FedSquare

Supporting Partners

01 RMIT 02 Clemenger 03 Adshel 04 Cinema4D 05 AustPost06 HM07 fluoro08 IP Australia

Contributing Partners

crucial

Program Partners

  09 backwoods10 unknown11 nvidia

Supporting Media Partners

Media Partners

08 Silicon Beach09 Trapt10 AXI10 startup grind
I think Pause is great because it’s sparking those conversations, it’s putting people in a context that they wouldn’t normally be in. – Taryn Williams, Wink Models